Job Vacancies

Latest Job Vacancies at Colchester InstituteRecruitment Privacy NoticeLatest Vacancies – How to ApplyConstruction and Engineering Sector Teaching VacanciesDBS ChecksFurther Information About Colchester InstituteStaff Benefits

With an annual turnover exceeding £40 million Colchester Institute is the largest vocational training provider of its kind in the area. Please browse our vacancies or click the specific link for Construction and Engineering Curriculum Area Job vacancies. We look forward to hearing from you.

Browse Job Vacancies

Browse Apprenticeship Vacancies

Recruitment Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Colchester Institute collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Colchester Institute collects a range of information about you.

This includes (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • information regarding your criminal record, including enhanced criminal record certificate and whether you are barred from working in regulated activity:
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your right to work in the UK.

We collect personal data from you when you apply for a job with us. Personal data is data that relates to an identifiable living person (‘data subject’). Colchester Institute may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

How will we use the information about you?

We will hold your information safely and securely in line with the Data Protection Law including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The regulations came into effect on 25th May 2018.

We collect information about you to process your application, communicate with you during the recruitment process, invite you to interview and if successful, share with the relevant teams within our organisation to make all the arrangements prior to your start date.

 

Why does Colchester Institute process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations, for example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s identity and eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts and also to undertake an Enhanced Disclosure & Barring Check (which includes barred list information, for those engaged in regulated activity).

Colchester Institute has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process.

Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Colchester Institute may process personal sensitive data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Colchester Institute may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes, but is not limited to, members of the Human Resources team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. However, data will be shared with third parties prior to an offer of employment for candidates who, as part of the interview process, are requested to undertake psychometric testing.

Following an offer of employment, we will share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

How does Colchester Institute protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Colchester Institute keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will delete/destroy all right to work, DBS Check documents and education/training certificates. We will hold all other recruitment data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process, unless there is a specific business reason for the data to be retained for longer, such as responding to a complaint / court proceedings. At the end of that period, or unless you withdraw your consent for the data to be held, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Colchester Institute is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • restrict the organisations processing of your personal data;
  • request a copy of the personal information you have provided to the organisation and this can be transferred to someone else (if processing within the organisation is based on your consent or necessary to carry out the organisation’s contract with you, and is carried out by automated means); and
  • complain to the Information Commissioner if you believe that the organisation has not complied with your GDPR rights – ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact jobline@colchester.ac.uk

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Colchester Institute during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

How to Apply

We suggest that you take time to read through our Information Section before submitting your application. Please complete our Standard Application Form which can be downloaded from the following link:

Alternatively you can send your CV with a covering letter. In this case you will also need to complete our Equal Opportunities monitoring form which can be downloaded from the following link:

All jobs at Colchester Institute require a Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) check, therefore you will also need to complete a Disclosure of Criminal Convictions form which can be downloaded from the following links:

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

PLEASE SEND APPLICATIONS BY EMAIL TO: JOBLINE@COLCHESTER.AC.UK

or by post to the Human Resources Team at the address shown on the Vacancy Information.

If you have submitted an application, it will be passed to the manager and if you have been shortlisted for interview you will be contacted within 2 weeks of the vacancy closing date.

If you do not hear from us within 2 weeks of the closing date, unfortunately you have not been shortlisted for interview on this occasion. (Please note this does not apply to internal applicants).

Colchester Institute is committed to supporting the employment of people with disabilities. If you would like us to provide information in a different format or you wish to apply in different format please contact us on (01206) 712080. Please also contact us if you would like to discuss any adjustments you would need to support you in a selection process or to carry out the job.

We are looking for people who have great communication skills and the ability and passion to become a first rate teacher, lecturer or trainer. We are continuously looking for skilled and experienced practitioners, teachers or those within industry considering a role in teaching, within all of these sectors:

  • Engineering (mechanical and electronic)
  • Fabrication and welding
  • Electrical installations
  • Brick work
  • Wood trades
  • Plumbing
  • Vehicle body repair
  • Painting and decorating
  • Motor vehicle mechanics
  • Professional construction

Current Vacancies

If you would like to apply direct for one of the below posts, please see our how to apply section here

Safeguarding and Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Checks

All jobs at Colchester Institute are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974. Therefore all applicants are required to disclose all criminal convictions and the College will need to obtain a satisfactory Enhanced Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) check. All staff new to the College are required to pay for their DBS unless they have registration to the DBS Update Service that is checked satisfactorily by the College. A Barred List check will also be conducted for roles deemed to be in Regulated Activity.

All applicants need to complete the Disclosure of Criminal Convictions Form available in the How to Apply section above and forward it to the Human Resources team along with your application. Please note that a criminal offence includes all convictions, cautions, reprimands and warnings.

Disclosure of a criminal offence does not necessarily mean that you will not be considered for the role; a person’s suitability will be looked at in the light of all the information available. Things which will be considered include the seriousness of the offence and its relevance to the safety of students, other employers, customers, clients, and property, the length of time since the offence occurred, the circumstances of the case and whether the offence was a one off or part of a history of offending. One of the main considerations will be whether the offence is one which would make the person unsuitable to work in a capacity which provides the opportunity for access to young people or vulnerable adults. To help reach this decision you may be asked questions at the interview.

Any information you provide will be treated as strictly confidential and be considered only in relation to the specific role you have applied for.

If you are not short-listed or are unsuccessful at interview any information you have provided will be confidentially destroyed.

If you are offered the post the information will be retained securely by the Human Resources team until a DBS check is received and the information checked against it. If this check is satisfactory the information will be confidentially destroyed.

Under the terms of its registration with the DBS the College is bound by the Code of Practice which gives guidance on all related issues including equality of opportunity and data protection. Further information can be obtained on the DBS website at http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/agencies-public-bodies/dbs/

For Colchester Institute policy on the recruitment of ex-offenders please click here

Further Information about Colchester Institute

WITH OVER 11,000 STUDENTS AND 1,200 STAFF, COLCHESTER INSTITUTE IS ONE OF THE LARGEST PROVIDERS OF GENERAL FURTHER EDUCATION, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND SKILLS TRAINING IN THE REGION.

Colchester Institute has a clear dedication to meeting student and employer needs. We operate across three main campuses in Colchester, Braintree and Clacton, each with their own individual atmosphere and characteristics, along with a number of other learning sites in north Essex.

In this network of delivery locations we have some of the best facilities in the country for learning and training delivery. This includes state of the art workshops and equipment, with recent additions including a £6m STEM Innovation Centre at the Braintree Campus (2017) and a £10m STEM Centre at Colchester campus (2016), both supporting innovative teaching in a range of subjects including engineering, manufacturing, construction, and digital technologies.

But this is just a flavour of the breadth of offer and facilities; we have dedicated provision and facilities for catering and hospitality, hairdressing and beauty therapy, art, design, fashion, photography, business, administration, accounting, childcare and early years, computing, IT, web design, English, maths, film, media, foundation studies, music, performing arts, sport, travel, public services, health, science and teacher training.

As well as the ability to offer bespoke courses to students and employers in specialist areas such as gas, plumbing and electrical industries, and in the areas of business, management and general staff training. We also provide part time, recreation and leisure courses, and those leading to further and higher-level qualifications and apprenticeships.

We enjoy positive accredited status including Ofsted – Good, Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education – Commended, and Teaching Excellence Framework award – Silver. For fifty years we have equipped thousands of students and employers with the skills they have needed to realise their aspirations and helped students of all backgrounds exceed their potential.

Our main Colchester campus is located in the heart of Britain’s oldest recorded town and Roman capital. Just a five-minute walk from the main town centre, it is easily accessible by road and rail via the A12/A120 and Colchester North station, which is served by direct trains from London Liverpool Street, Chelmsford, Ipswich and Norwich.

You can find details of all of our locations on our website. There is also a promotional video for Colchester Institute that you may wish to see. And for more information about our vision, mission and strategy, plus to see our Annual Report, please see our governance pages.

BENEFITS INCLUDE:

  • Holidays – 40 days for lecturing staff plus bank holidays, 28 days rising to 33 days for business support staff after 5 years’ service plus bank holidays and 35 days plus bank holidays for academic management staff.
  • Pension scheme – membership of a Defined Benefit Pension Scheme, either the Local Government Pension Scheme or the Teachers Pension Scheme, both with significant employer contributions and both with life cover and survivor pension
  • Teaching and assessor qualifications funding support – if college budget allows for teaching staff this can include Certificate in Education/Post Graduate Certificate in Education qualification, and can equate to £12k support
  • Buy back of annual leave – employees may request to buy back up to 10 days in addition to their annual leave allocation in any academic year
  • Salary – will be paid in accordance with the appropriate salary band where annual increments may be payable in addition to a cost of living pay award until the maximum of the banding is reached
  • Travel expenses – reimbursement of the cost of travel expenses in line with expenses policy to the exclusion of travel expenses between home and normal work location
  • Occupational sick pay – in the unfortunate circumstance of sickness absence, occupational sick pay from day 1, with an allowance increasing to up to 6 months full pay and 6 months half pay after 5 years’ service – full details available on request
  • Learning and development and continuing professional development – an organisational commitment to staff development, with an in-house Training & Development department responsible for arranging on-site training as well as booking external conferences and events
  • Travel discounts – discounted travel on local and regional bus and rail networks, with the Colchester campus being close to the mainline Colchester station on the London to Norwich intercity rail service and with access to a number of local rail lines
  • Cycle to work scheme – salaried employees can purchase a new bike and accessories and make savings on income tax and National Insurance. These savings can be equivalent of up to 40% of the retail price of the bike and equipment
  • Free onsite gym and fitness facilities – at our Colchester campus free use of a gym is available that is run by our staff for our employees and students to use. There is also the use of a sports hall available with staff using this for basketball and badminton.
  • Discounted onsite hair and beauty facilities – our onsite salons offer a wide range of hair, beauty and holistic services at very competitive prices. Treatments are carried out by students under the full guidance of experienced lecturers. Employees are entitled to a 15% discount.
  • On Site Food & Drink facilities – Colchester Campus has a takeaway food service operated by the Centre for Hospitality & Food students. Here you can taste foods prepared freshly by students at low prices. Also on site at Colchester Campus is the Balkerne Restaurant where you can enjoy a full dining experience at incredibly low prices.
  • On-site MOT and Servicing – all work will be carried out by a fully qualified and experienced mechanic assisted by students. This provides students with a ‘real world’ garage experience to help them flourish upon completion of their qualification. In addition, all this will be conducted in the fully accredited ‘state of the art’ workshops run by the college.
  • Staff Association – run by staff on a voluntary basis. All employees joining automatically become members of the Staff Association. The aim of the Staff Association is to organise as many varied social events throughout the year to include all staff members and their close families.
  • Employee Assistance Programme – a 24/7 service available to employees and their immediate families providing free and confidential advice and support for personal issues; the programme also allows access to a Savings Centre where savings of up to 50% can be made with a large number of retailers.
  • Wellbeing – a range of activities under our wellbeing programme include items already listed here plus choir and initiatives such as Wellbeing Days where a range of sporting, health and socialisation activities take place for staff
  • VDU Users – contribution to eye tests and glasses if required for VDU users via our corporate partner, Vision Express; employees receive a free eye test and if glasses are required, a contribution of £45 towards these is covered
  • Colchester Institute Course Discounts – 35% discount off a number of courses including Higher Education courses, and a 10% discount off other courses, further details can be provided
  • Colchester Campus Nursery and Pre School Discount – there is a privately-run nursery and pre-school located right next to Colchester campus which enables parents to have easy drop off and collection with employees enjoying a 10% discount
  • Discounted reprographic printing and PC software – employees have access to reprographic printing and purchase of PC software such as Adobe and Microsoft products at low / discounted prices
  • Purchase of NUS card – employees can purchase an NUS card which then allows for a range of savings including those from a wide range of retailers / services e.g. Amazon online, Topshop/Topman, Pizza Express, Zizzi, Odeon, Cineworld and Vue
  • A number of direct retail discounts – for example, discounts on purchases from The Book People, 5% discount and free delivery for purchases from Kent Blaxill, 10% discount on purchases made at the Tiptree Tea Room at the Minories Colchester, 10% discount at Kiddi Karu nurseries, 10% discount at the Lifehouse Spa and Hotel, and discount on membership for Leisure World Colchester with facilities including a 25m swimming pool, gym, fitness classes
Jobs | Job Vacancies